Skip to main content

Suffolk County Clerk Departments & Services

Long Island Archives and Manuscripts Repositories

             HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS LIBRARY

 Archives and Manuscript Repositories

 in

 Nassau and Suffolk Counties 

 Compiled by

 Suffolk County Archivist

 for

 Region 10, Regional Advisory Committee

 of

 State Archives and Records Administration

 Regional Advisory Committee

             Region 10, State Archives and Records Administration

Jo-Ann Raia Chair Town Clerk, Town of Huntington
Thomas A. Saltzman Historian, Town of Hempstead
Samuel Donato Asst. Superintendent/Business (retired)
Ellen Ferrigno Director/Pupil Personnel Services, Connetquot Central School District
Joan L. Gallaer Village Clerk, Village of Garden City
Warren Horst District Secretary, West Sayville-Oakdale Fire District
Judith A. Pascale Suffolk County Clerk
Peter J. Rooney Divisional Director, Division of Instructional Planning & Technology Service, Western Suffolk BOCES
Corene Wood Vice Chair Records Manager, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Arthur Sniffin Archivist, former RAO


Introduction

I am indebted to Evert Volkerz’ 1991, Archives and Manuscripts on Long Island: A Repository Directory, compiled as a report of the Documentary Heritage Program Committee for the basic outline of this directory. It was suggested that his publication be updated as part of the conference on Historic Resources in Nassau and Suffolk Counties sponsored by the Regional Advisory Committee. Much of the information in Mr. Volkerz’ publication is still accurate.

Because the Internet has developed into a commonplace since 1991, url information and email addresses have been included in the directory along with current contact names and changes in telephone or address details. In the case of an organization that does not currently have either a website or email capabilities, I have provided a blank space where future information can be noted.

The directory is organized alphabetically with the name of the repository in bold type. Individuals to contact about using the collection(s) are listed to the right. Contact information has been obtained either through listings on the organization’s website, or via telephone inquiry. Where an organization has ceased to operate, or given its collection to another institution, it has been eliminated from the directory. Groups not previously listed, but found through other sources, have been added.*

I believe that this directory will be helpful to the community of archivists, historians, and librarians in Nassau and Suffolk Counties both as a professional resource and an aid in serving the public.

*If you are aware of any errors or additions that need to be made to the information in this directory please contact me at : (631) 852-2015 or SharonPullen@suffolkcountyny.gov.

Select a Repository from the A to Z listing: 

A B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


Babylon Public Library
Marina Sullivan, Director
Victoria Lever, Head of Reference
24 South Carll Avenue
Babylon, NY 11702-3426
Phone (631) 669-1624
Fax (631) 669-7826
Web   http://babylonlibrary.org/
Email babllib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Baldwin Historical Society and Museum
Constance Grando, Director
1980 Grand Avenue
Baldwin, NY 11510
Phone (516) 223-6900
Baldwin Public Library 
Maria Sysak, Director
2385 Grand Avenue
Baldwin, NY 11510-3289
Phone (516) 223-6228
Fax (516) 623-7991
Web http://bpl.mrpc.com
Bayville Free Library 
Richard Rapecis, Director
34 School Street
Bayville, NY 11709
Phone(516) 628-1720
Fax (516) 628-1439
Web http://www.bayvillefreelibrary.org 
Bayville Historical Museum
Lorraine Cocomero
34 School Street
Bayville, NY 11709
Phone (516) 628-2765
Fax (516) 628-1439
Bellmore Memorial Library
Steve Bregman, Director
2288 Bedford Avenue
Bellmore, NY 11710
Phone(516) 785-2990
Fax (516) 783-8550
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/bellmore  
Bohemia Historical Society
Donna Schaefer, President
P.O. Box 67
Bohemia, NY 11716-0067
Phone (631) 589-8561
Briarcliffe College Library
Jennifer DeVito, Director
1055 Stewart Avenue
Bethpage, NY 11714
Phone (516) 918-3628
Web http://www.briarcliffe.edu/
Bridgehampton Historical Society
John Eilertsen, Ph.D., Director
2368 Montauk Highway, PO Box 977
Bridgehampton, NY 11932-0977
Phone (631) 537-1088
Fax (631) 537-4225
Email bhhs@hamptons.com
Caroline Church of Brookhaven
Albert Meyer Sr. Warden, Vestry
One Dyke Road
Setauket, NY 11733
Phone(631) 941-4245
Fax (631) 941-0280
Web http://www.carolinechurch.org/splash.htm
Caroline G. Atkinson Middle School Library
58 West Seaman Avenue
Freeport, NY 11520
Phone (516) 867-5265
Center Moriches Free Public Library
Nan Peel, Director
235 Main Street, P.O. Box 9000
Center Moriches, NY 11934-9000
Phone (631) 878-0940
Fax (631) 878-0067
Web http://www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/libraries/cmor/
Coe Hall at Planting Fields Arboretum
Maryanne Dellacroce, Archivist
Henry Joyce, Executive Director
P. O. Box 58
Oyster Bay, NY 11771-0058
Phone(516) 922-0479
Fax(516) 922-9226
Web http://www.plantingfields.org/
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Clare Clark, Archivist
1 Bungtown Road
Cold Spring, Harbor NY 11724
Phone (516) 367-8414
Fax (516) 367-6843
Web http://library.cshl.edu/index.html
Email clarkcl@cshl.org
Congregation of Sisters of St. Joseph
Sr. Edna McKeever, Archivist
1725 Brentwood Road
Brentwood, NY 11717
Phone(631) 273-1187 ext. 24
Fax (631) 273-1451
Cradle of Aviation Museum
Joshua Stoff, Curator
Rebecca Looney, Asst. Curator
Charles Lindbergh Boulevard
1 Davis Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
Phone(516) 572-4111
Fax(516)572-4065
Web http://www.cradleofaviation.org/
Deer Park High School Library
Roanne Lefing, Librarian
30 Rockaway Avenue
Deer Park, NY 11729
Web http://www.deerparkschools.org/news.php?blogid=29/
Diocese of Long Island George Mercer Library
Charles Egleston, Librarian / Archivist
36 Cathedral Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
Phone (516) 248-4800 ext. 39
Web http://www.mercerschool.org/library.html
Email cegleston@dioceseli.org
Diocese of Rockville Centre
Jean Wassong, Archivist
440 West Neck Road
Huntington, NY 11743
Phone(631) 423-0483 ext. 109
Fax (631) 423-7922
Web http://www.drvc.org/archives/index.html
Email archives@drvc.org
Dowling College Library
Sue Terry, Librarian / Archivist
Idle Hour Boulevard
Oakdale, NY 11769
Phone (631) 244-3282
Fax (631) 244-3285
Web http://www.dowling.edu/
Email gterrys@dowling.edu
East Hampton Free Library
Marci Vail, Collection Librarian
Steve Boerner, Collection Archivist
159 Main Street
East Hampton, NY 11937
Phone(631) 324-0222
Fax (631) 329-5947
Web http://www.easthamptonlibrary.org
East Hampton Historical Society
Richard Barons, Executive Director
101 Main Street
East Hampton NY 11937
Phone 631) 324-6850
Web http://www.easthamptonhistory.org
Email info@easthamptonhistory.org
East Islip Public Library
Jo-Ann Carhart Head, Adult Services
381 East Main Street
East Islip, NY 11730
Phone(631) 581-9200
Fax (631) 581-2245
Web http://eipl.suffolk.lib.ny.us
East Meadow Public Library
Rocco Cassano, Asst. Director
1886 Front Street
East Meadow, NY 11554-1700
Phone(516) 794-2570
Fax (516) 794-1272
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/emeadow/index.html
Emma S. Clark Memorial Library
Edward V Elenausky, Director
120 Main Street
Setauket, NY 11733
Phone (631) 941-4080
Web http://www.emmaclark.org/
Farmingdale Public Library
MaryJo McKeon, Librarian
116 Merritts Road
Farmingdale, NY 11735
Phone (516) 249-9090
Fax (516) 694-9697
Farmingdale-Bethpage Historical Society
P.O.Box 500
Farmingdale, NY 11735
Phone(516) 249-0863
Web http://www.fdale.com/history
Floral Park Public Library
Beverly DiGiulio Head, Adult Reference
17 Caroline Place
Floral Park, NY 11001
Phone(516) 326-6330
Fax (516) 437-6959
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/fpark/
Franklin Square Historical Society
Paul D. Van Wie
P.O. Box 45
Franklin Square, NY 11010
Phone (516)481-2235
Franklin Square Public Library
Alice Wolfteich,Director
19 Lincoln Road
Franklin Square, NY 11010
Phone(516) 488-3444
Fax (516) 354-3368
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/fsquare/index.html
Email esplref@lilrc.org
Freeport Memorial Library
Dave Opatow,Director
144 West Merrick Road
Freeport, NY 11520
Phone(516) 379-3274
Fax(516) 868-9741
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/freeport
Garden City Public Library
Alan G. Roeckel, Director
60 Seventh Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
Phone(516) 742-8405
Fax(516) 294-6207
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/gardenc/index.html
Girl Scouts of Nassau County - Living History Committee
Carol Gorst, Historian
110 Ring Road
Garden City, NY 11530
Phone(516) 741-2550
Fax(516) 741-2207
Web http://www.gsnc.org/
Glen Cove Public Library
Antonia Petrash, Librarian
4 Glen Cove Avenue
Glen Cove, NY 11542
Phone(516) 676-2130
Fax(516) 676-2788
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/glencove/
Great Neck Library
Laura Weir, Interim Director
Mattson Head, Reference Services
159 Bayview Ave
Great Neck, NY 11023
Phone(516) 466-8055
Web http://www.greatnecklibrary.org/
Email gneck@nassaulibrary.org
Great Neck South High School Library
Judy McClellan
341 Lakeville Road
Great Neck, NY 11020
Phone(516) 773-1628
Fax(516) 773-1628
Web http://www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/GNPS/SHS/index.htm
Grumman Corporation
Diane Baumert-Moyik, Manager
600 Grumman Road West
Bethpage, NY 11714
Phone (516) 346-2142
Email DBaumert-Moyik@ngc.com
H2M Group Library
Joan Newlin, Librarian
575 Broad Hollow Road
Melville, NY 11747
Phone(631) 756-8000
Fax(631) 694-4122
Web http://www.h2m.com/
Half Hollow Hills Community Library
Erna Newman, Librarian
55 Vanderbilt Parkway
Dix Hills, NY 11746
Phone(631) 421-4530 ext. 38
Fax(631) 421-0730
Web http://hhhl.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Hallockville Museum Farm
John Eilertsen, Director
6038 Sound Avenue
Riverhead, NY 11901
Phone(631) 298-5292
http://www.hallockville.com/
Email hallockv@optonline.net
Hampton Bays Public Library
Mike Firestone, Director
52 Ponquogue Avenue
Hampton Bays, NY 11946
Phone(631) 728-6241
Fax (631) 728-6241
Web http://hbay.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email mfiresto@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Hauppauge High School Library Media Center
Deborah Wallace, Library Media Specialist
Marilyn Guariglia, Library Media Specialist
600 Townline Road
Hauppauge, NY 11788
Phone(631) 761-8392
Email depetrisd@hauppauge.k12.ny.us
Hempstead Public Library
Carol Clarke, Librarian
115 Nichols Court
Hempstead, NY 11550
Phone(516) 481-6990
Fax (516) 481-6719
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/hempstd/index.html
Email hempstead@nassaulibrary.org
Henry Waldinger Memorial Library
Mamie Eng, Librarian
60 Verona Place
Valley Stream, NY 11582
Phone(516) 825-6422
Fax(516) 825-6551
Web http://nassaulibrary.org/valleyst/
Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library
Rosalyn Sloss, Librarian
Alice Golbert, Librarian
1125 Broadway
Hewlett, NY 11557
Phone (516) 374-1967
Fax (516) 569-1229
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/hewlett/index.html 
Hicksville Gregory Museum: Long Island Earth Science Center Historical Committee
Thomas Heckhaus, Jr., Director
1 Heitz Place
Hicksville, NY 11801-3101
Phone(516) 822-7505
Web http://www.gregorymuseum.org
Email gregorymuseum@earthlink.net
Hicksville Public Library
Carol Ahrens, Director
169 Jerusalem Avenue
Hicksville, NY 11801
Phone(516) 931-14177
Fax(516) 822-5672
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/hicksv
Email hilmail@nassaulibrary.org
Historical Society of the Massapequas
Arlene Goodenough
106 Toronto Avenue P.O. Box 211
Massapequa, NY 11758
Phone (516)799-4676
Historical Society of the Merricks - Merrick Library
Vincent Guerico, President
2279 South Merrick Avenue
Merrick, NY 11566
Phone(516) 379-3476
Fax (516) 868-6230
Historical Society of the Westburys - Westbury Memorial Public Library
Jean Renison
445 Jefferson Street
Westbury, NY 11590
Phone(516) 333-0176
Fax(516) 333-1752
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/westbury/index.html
Hofstra University - University Archives
Geri E. Solomon, Assistant Dean of Spec. Collections and Archivist
619 Fulton Avenue
Hempstead, NY 11550
Phone(516) 560-7679
Web http://www.hofstra.edu/Libraries/WestCampus/SpecialCollections/sc_archives_main.cfm 
Email Geri.E.Solomon@Hofstra.edu
Home Sweet Home Museum
Hugh R. King, Historic Site Manager
14 James Lane
East Hampton, NY 11937
Phone(631) 324-0713
Web http://www.easthampton.com/homesweet home
Huntington Historical Society Resource Center and Archives
Karen Martin, Archivist
Irene Sniffin, Librarian
209 Main Street
Huntington, NY 11743
Phone(631) 427-7045
Fax (631) 427-7056
Web http://www.huntington historicalsociety.org/archives.htm
Islip Public Library
Mary Schubart, Director
71 Monell Avenue
Islip NY 11751
Phone(631) 581-5933
Web http://www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/lib raries/islip
Jackson Avenue School
Jackson Avenue
Mineola NY 11501
Phone(516) 741-4691
John Jermain Memorial Library
Susan Habib Curator, History Room Collection
Main Street P.O. Box 569
Sag Harbor NY 11963
Phone(631) 725-0049
Fax (631) 725-0597
Web http://sagharbor.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Lauder Museum
Kerri Seth Purdy, President
P.O. Box 764 Amityville Historical Society
Amityville NY 11701
Phone(631) 598-1486
Fax (631) 598-7399
Levittown Public Library
Ann Glorioso
Phone(516) 731-5728
Fax(516) 735-3168
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/levtown/index.html
Long Beach Public Library
Mary Aileen Buff, Librarian
111 West Park Avenue
Long Beach NY 11561
Phone(516) 432-7201
Fax(516) 889-4641
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/longbeach/index.html
Long Island Maritime Museum
Karen Gaconnier, Director
Barbara Forde, Media Specialist
86 West Avenue P.O. Box 184
West Sayville NY 11796
Phone(631)854-4974
Fax(631) 854-4979
Long Island Studies Institute at Hofstra University
Geri E. Solomon, Assistant Dean Spec. Collections & Archivist
619 Fulton Avenue
Hempstead, NY 11550-1090
Phone(516) 463-6411
Fax(516) 463-6411
Web http://www.hofstra.edu/Libraries/Axinn/axinn_long_island_studies.cfm 
Email lisi@hofstra.edu
Long Island Museum of American Art, History and Carriages
Eva Rodriguez, Librarian/Archivist
1208 Route 25A
Stony Brook, NY 11790
Phone(631) 751-0066
Fax(631) 751-0353
Web http://www.longislandmuseum.org
Email mail@longislandmuseum.org
Long Island University, C. W. Post Campus, Library, Special Collections
Conrad Schoeffling, Librarian
Barbara Forde, Media Specialist
720 Northern Blvd.
B.Davis Schwartz Library
Brookville, NY 11548
Phone(516) 299-2880
Fax(516) 626-6059
Web http://www.cwpost.liunet.edu/cwis/cwp/library/sc/sc.htm
Email Special.Collections@cwpost.liu.edu
Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus Palmer School of Library and Information Science
Gregory S. Hunter, Associate Professor
B.Davis Schwartz Library
Ellen Emmett, Dept. Head
720 Northern Blvd.
Brookville NY 11548
Phone(516)299-2171
Fax(516) 299-4168
Web http://www.cwpost.liunet.edu/cwis/cwp/palmer/index.html
Long Island-Republic Airport Historical Society
Charlotte Geyer, President
Admin.Bldg. Ste. 216, Republic Airport
East Farmingdale NY 11735-1580
Phone(631) 669-7395
Longwood High School
Elaine Narby
100 Longwood Road
Middle Island, NY 11953
Phone(631) 282-0227
Web http://www.longwood.k12.ny.us/lhs
Longwood Public Library
David Clemens, Director
Suzanne Johnson, Assistant Director
800 Middle Country Road
Middle Island, NY 11953
Phone(631) 924-6400
Fax (631) 924-8467
Web http://longwood.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email sjohnson@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Lynbrook Historical & Preservation Society
28 Hart Street
Lynbrook NY 11563-1711
Email lynhistory@aol.com
Malverne Historical Society
Lorraine Bracher, Co-President
Ed Bruns, Co-President
369 Ocean Avenue
Malverne NY 11565
Phone(631) 593-6726
Web http://www.malvernehistoricalsociety.org/
Manhasset Public Library
Marian P. Robertson, Director
30 Onderdonk Avenue
Manhasset NY 11030
Phone(516) 627-2300
Fax(516) 627-4339
Web http://www.manhassetlibrary.org/
Email manhassetpublic@yahoo.com
Massapequa Public Library
Patricia Page, Reference Librarian
523 Central Avenue
Massapequa NY 11758
Phone(516) 798-4607
Fax(516) 798-2804
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/massapq/
Email mpll@lilrc
Mattituck Free Library
Jeff Walden, Reference Librarian
1300 Main Road
Mattituck NY 11952
Phone(631) 298-4134
Fax(631) 298-4764
Web http://www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/libraries/matt/
McGann-Mercy High School Library
Debra Cavaliere, Librarian
1225 Ostrander Avenue
Riverhead, Ny 11901
Phone(631) 727-5900
Fax 631) 727-8483
Web http://www.mcgann-mercydhs.org/
Miller Place-Mount Sinai Historical Society
Edna Davis Giffen, Archivist
P.O. Box 651
Miller Place NY 11764
Phone(631) 476-5742
Web http://www.mpmshistoricalsociety.org
Montauk Library
Karen A. Rade, Director
P.O. Box 700
Montauk NY 11954
Phone(631) 668-3377
Web http://www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/libraries/mntk
Email mntklib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Nassau Community College, A. Holly Patterson Library
Stewart Avenue
Garden City NY 11530
Phone(516) 572-7846
Fax(516) 572-7846
Web http://library.ncc.edu/
Nassau County Museum Reference Library
Hofstra Special University Collections
West Campus Library Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY 11550
Phone(516) 463-6410
Nassau County Police Museum
P.O. Douglas Stiegelmaier
1490 Franklin Avenue
Mineola NY 11501
Phone(516) 573-7400
Fax(516) 573-7494
Web http://www.policeny.com/ncpdm2005.html
Nassau County Supreme Court Law Library
Barbara Oberlander, Senior Law Librarian
100 Supreme Court Drive
Mineola NY 11501
Phone(516) 571-3883
New York Institute of Technology Education Hall Library
Linda Heslin, Director
Northern Boulevard
Old Westbury NY 11568
Phone(516) 686-7579
Web http://iris.nyit.edu/library/campus/edhall/index.html
Email lheslin@nyit.edu
North Babylon Public Library
Marc Horowitz, Director
815 Deer Park Avenue
North Babylon NY 11703
Phone(631) 669-4020
Fax(631) 669-3432
Web http://www.suffolk.lib.ny.us/libraries/nbab/
Email nbablib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
North High School
Ms. McClellan, Department Chair
35 Polo Road
Great Neck, NY 11023
Phone(516) 773-1536
Fax(516) 773-4718
Web http://www.greatneck.k12.ny.us:16080/GNPS/NHS/gnnhslibrary/index.htm 
Email lib.nhs@greatneck.k12.ny.us
North Shore Public Library
Laura Hawrey, Director
250 Route 25A
Shoreham NY 11788
Phone(631) 929-4488
Fax(631) 929-4551
Email nspl@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Northport Historical Society and Museum
Rosemary Feeney
215 Main Street
Northport, NY 11768
Phone(631) 757-9859
Fax (631) 757-9398
Web http://www.northporthistorical.org/home.html
Email info@northporthistorical.org
Northport-East Northport Public Library
Stephanie Heineman, Director
Barbara Johnson, Head, Local History/Client Services
151 Laurel Avenue
Northport, NY 11768
Phone(631) 261-6930
Fax(631) 261-6718
Web http://www.nenpl.org/
Email nenpl@suffolk.lib.ny.u
Oceanside Free Library
Evelyn Rothschild, Director
30 Davison Avenue
Oceanside NY 11572
Phone(516) 766-2360
Fax(516) 766-1895
Web http://www.oceansidelibrary.com/Old
Village Hall Museum, Village of Lindenhurst
Evelyn M. Ellis, Historian
215 South Wellwood Avenue P.O. Box 296
Lindenhurst NY 11757
Phone(631) 957-4385
Web http://www.villageoflindenhurst.com/old_village_hall_museum.htm
Old Westbury Gardens Archives
Lorraine Gilligan, Preservation Officer
71 Old Westbury Road, P.O. Box 430
Old Westbury NY 11568
Phone(516) 333-0048
Fax(516) 333-6807
Web http://www.oldwestburygardens.org
Email lgilligan@oldwestburygardens.org
Order of Poor Clares of Reparation, Inc.
P.O. Box 342
Mt. Sinai, NY 11766
Phone(631) 473-0659
Orthodox Church in America, Department of History and Archives
Alexis Liberovsky, Archivist
6850 North Hempsted Turnpike, P.O. Box 675
Syosset, NY 11791-0675
Phone(516) 922-0550
Fax(516) 922-0954
Web http://www.oca.org/DOdept.asp?SID=5&LID=7
Oyster Bay Historical Society
Thomas A. Kuehhas, Director
20 Summit Street, P.O. Box 297
Oyster Bay, NY 11771
Phone(516) 922-5032
Fax(516) 922-6892
Web http://www.installationsplus.com/OBHistory/
Email OBHistory@aol.com
Oyster Bay-East Norwich Public Library
Suzanne Koch, Director
89 East Main Street
Oyster Bay NY 11771
Phone(516) 922-1212
Fax(516) 922-6453
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/oysterbay/Newsite/index.html
Patchogue-Medford Public Library
Mark Rothenberg, Librarian
54-60 East Main Street
Patchogue NY 11772
Phone(631) 654-4700
Fax(631)289-3999
Web http://pmlib.org/patchogue.htm
Email ptchlib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Plainedge Public Library
Marilyn Kappenberg, Director
Judith Nilsen, Assistant Director
1060 Hicksville Road
Massapequa, NY 11758
Phone(516) 735-4133
Fax(516) 35-4192
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/plnedge
Email plainedge@hotmail.com
Plainview-Old Bethpage Public Library
Gretchen Browne, Director
999 Old Country Road
Plainview NY 11803
Phone(516) 938-0077
Fax(516) 433-4645
Port Jefferson Free Library
Tara D'Amato, Director
Robert Maggio, Head Reference Librarian
100 Thompson Street
Pt. Jefferson NY 11733
Phone(631)473-0022
Fax(631) 473-4765
Web http://pjfl.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email maggio@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Port Washington Public Library Information Services
Elly N. Shodell, Oral Historian
Janet West, Head, Special Collections
One Library Drive
Pt. Washington NY 11050-2794
Phone(516) 883-4400 ext. 111
Fax(516) 944-6855
Web http://www.pwpl.org
Email localhistory@pwpl.org
Raynham Hall Museum
Jennifer Ladd, Collections Manager
20 West Main Street
Oyster Bay NY 11771
Phone(516)922-6808
Fax(516) 922-7640
Web http://www.raynhamhallmuseum.org
Email info@raynhamhallmuseum.org
Riverhead Free Library
Lisa Jacobs, Director
Susan Bergmann, Reference Coordinator
Riverhead NY 11901
Phone(631) 727-3228
Fax(631) 727-4762
Web http://river.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email ljacobs@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Riverhead High School Library
Suzanne Conlin, Librarian
700 Harrison Avenue
Riverhead NY 11901
Phone(631)369-6732
Fax(631)369-5164
Web http://www.riverhead.net/html/Riv.HighSchool.html
Rockville Centre Historical Society at Phillips House
Frank Seipp, President
28 Hempstead Avenue P.O. Box 605
Rockville Centre, NY 11571
Phone(516) 764-7459
Rockville Centre Public Library
Maureen Chiofalo, Director
221 North Village Avenue
Rockville Centre, NY 11570
Phone(516)766-6257
Fax(516) 766-6090
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/rvc/
Email rvc@nassaulibrary.org
Rogers Memorial Library
Debra Englehardt, Director
Elizabeth Eastin, Supervisor- Reference Coordinator
9 Jobs Lane
Southampton, NY 11968
Phone(631) 283-0774
Fax(631) 283-6537
Email debbie@myrml.org
Sachem Public Library
Judith Willner, Director
150 Holbrook Road
Holbrook NY 11741
Phone(631) 588-5024
Fax(631) 588-5064
Web http://sachem.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email sachlib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Sagamore Hill National Historic Site Library
Amy Verone, Supervising Curator
20 Sagamore Hill Road
Oyster Bay, NY 11771-1889
Phone(516) 922-4788
Web http://www.nps.gov/sahi/index.htm
Sayville Historical Society
Linda Conron, Administrator
39 Edwards Street P.O. Box 41
Sayville, NY 11782
Phone(631) 563-0186
Web http://www.nps.gov/sahi/index.htm
Sayville Public Library
Alice Lepore, Director
Robert Konoski Head Reference
11 Collins Avenue
Sayville, NY 11782
Phone(631) 589-4440
Web http://sayville.suffolk.lib.ny.us
Email sayvlib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Sea Cliff Village Museum
Clayton Allen
95 Tenth Avenue
Sea Cliff NY 11579
Phone(516) 671-0090
Web http://www.fieldtrip.com/ny/66710090.htm
Seaford Public Library
Marilyn Griffin, Director
2234 Jackson Avenue
Seaford NY 11783
Phone(516) 221-1334
Fax(516) 826-8133
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/seaford/
Email splreference@nassaulibrary.org
Shelter Island Historical Society
Peggy S. Dickerson, Chair
16 South Ferry Road P.O. Box 847
Shelter Island, NY 11964
Phone(631) 749-0025
Webhttp://www.shelterislandhistsoc.org
Email sihissoc@hamptons.com
Smithtown Historical Society
Kiernan Nannon, Director
5 North Country Road P.O. Box 69
Smithtown NY 11787
Phone(631) 265-6768
Web http://smithtownhistorical.org/
Email info@smithtownhistorical.org
Smithtown Library
Cathy Ball, Librarian
Robert Lusak, Director
One North Country Road
Smithtown, NY 11787
Phone(631) 265-2072
Web http://www.smithlib.org
South Country Library
Mary Haines, Director
22 Station Road
Bellport NY 11713
Phone(631) 286-0818
Fax(631) 286-4873
Web http://sctylib.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email sctylib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
South Country Library
Mary Haines, Director
22 Station Road
Bellport NY 11713
Phone(631) 286-0818
Fax(631) 286-4873
Web http://sctylib.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email sctylib@suffolk.lib.ny.us
South Huntington Public Library
Kenneth Weil, Director
145 Pidgeon Hill Road
Huntington, NY 11746
Phone(631) 549-4411
Fax(631) 549-6832
Web http://www.shpl.info/
Email shpl@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Southold Free Library
Caroline MacArthur, Director
53705 Main Road
Southold, NY 11971
Phone(631) 765-2077
Web http://sohd.suffolk.lib.ny.us/
Email cmacarthy@suffolk.lib.ny.us
Southold Historical Society
Geoffrey K. Fleming, Director
54235 Main Street P.O. Box 1
Southold, NY 11971
Phone (631) 765-5500
Fax (631) 765-8510
Webhttp://www.southoldhistoricalsociety.org
Email sohissoc@optonline.net
St. Francis Hospital Medical Library
Sr. Rita Neri, Librarian
100 Port Washington Boulevard
Roslyn, NY 11576
Phone(516) 562-6673
Fax(516) 562-6695
Web http://stfrancisheartcenter.com/index.html
St. Joseph's College - Callahan Library
Sr. Joan Ryan, Librarian
25 Audubon Avenue
Patchogue NY 11772
Phone(631) 447-3231
State University of New York at Stony Brook, Health Sciences Library
Spencer Marsh, Director
8034 SUNY HSC, Level 3, Rm.136
Stony Brook, NY 11794-8034
Phone(631) 444-2512
Fax (631) 444-6649
Web http://www.hsclib.sunysb.edu/
Email smarsh@hsclib.hsc.sunysb.edu
State University of New York at Stony Brook, Melville Library, Special Collections
Kristen Nyitray, Head-Special Collections & Archives
F. Jason Torre, University Archivist
SUNY Stony Brook
Melville Library, Rm.E-2320
Stony Brook, NY 11794
Phone(631)632-7116
Web http://www.sunysb.edu/libspecial/
Email Kristen.Nyitray@stonybrook.edu
State University of New York College at Old Westbury Library
Stephen Kirkpatrick, Director
Campus Center, SUNY Old Westbury, Route 107
Old Westbury, NY 11568-0210
Phone(516) 876-3156
Web http://www.oldwestbury.edu/library.
Email kirkpatrick@oldwestbury.edu
State University of New York, Farmingdale State College
Karen Gelles, College Archives
Greenley Library
2350 Broadhollow Rd
Farmingdale State College
Farmingdale, NY 11735
Phone (631) 420-2184
Fax (631) 420-2473
Web http://www.farmingdale.edu/library/archives/index.html
Email gelleska@farmingdale.edu
Suffolk Community College Ammermann Campus Library
Ilona Middleton, Campus Head Librarian
533 College Road
Selden, NY 11784-2899
Phone (631) 451-4830
Fax (631) 451-4697
Web http://depthome.sunysuffolk.edu/Library/ammerman_dir.asp
Email middlei@sunysuffolk.edu
Suffolk Community College Eastern Campus
Mary Anne Miller, Campus Head Librarian
Speonk-Riverhead Road
Riverhead, NY 11901
Phone (631) 548-2536
Fax ( 631) 369-2641
Email millerma@sunysuffolk.edu
Suffolk Cooperative Library System
627 North Sunrise Service Road
Bellport, NY 11713
Phone (631) 286-1600
Fax (631) 286-1647
Web http://scls.suffolk.lib.ny.us
Suffolk County Archaeological Association
Gaynell Stone
P.O. 1542
Stony Brook, NY 11792
Phone (631) 929-8725
Suffolk County Division of Historic Services
Richard Martin ,Director
Montauk Highway P.O. Box 144
West Sayville, NY 11796
Phone (631) 854-0987
Suffolk County Girl Scout Council, Inc. History Committee
Karen A. Rade, Director
Alice Maas, Staff Liaison History Committee
442 Moreland Road
Commack, NY 11725
Phone (631) 472-1625
Suffolk County Historic Document Library
Sharon A. Pullen, Archivist
310 Center Drive
Riverhead, NY 11901
Phone(631) 852-2000 ext.700
Fax (631) 852-2004
Email SharonPullen@suffolkcountyny.gov
Suffolk County Historical Society
Kathy Curran, Director
300 West Main Street
Riverhead NY 11901-2894
Phone (631)727-2881
Fax (631)727-3467
Web http://www.suffolkcountyhistoricalsociety.org/
Email schsociety@optonline.net
Suffolk County Police Historical Society
P.O. Edward J. Johntry, Department Historian
30 Yaphank Avenue P.O. Box 343
Yaphank NY 11980-0434
Phone(631) 852-6011
Web http://www.co.suffolk.ny.us/police/historicalsociety.htm
Suffolk County Supreme Court Law Library
Lynn C. Fullshire, Principal Librarian
220 Center Drive, Criminal Courts Bldg.
Riverhead NY 11901
Phone(631) 852-2418
Fax (631) 852-1782
Swirbul Library
Gary E. Cantrell, Special Collections, Archives
Mary Manning, Assistant University Archivist
Adelphi University
Garden City, NY 11530
Phone (516) 877-3570
Fax (516) 377-3560
Web http://libraries.adelphi.edu/special
Email manning@adelphi.edu
Syosset Public Library
Barney Levantino, Acting Head Adult Reference
225 South Oyster Bay Road
Syosset NY 11791
Phone (516) 921-7161
Fax (516) 921-7161
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/syosset
Email administration-syosset@nassaulibrary . org/syosset
The Bryant Library
Cathleen Mealing, Director
Joan Sauer, Assistant director
2 Paper Mill Road
Roslyn, NY 11576
Phone (516) 921-7161
Fax (516) 921-8771
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/bryant/
Email info@bryantlibrary.org
Three Village Historical Society
93 North County Road
Setauket NY 11733
Phone (631)751-3730
Web http://www.threevillagehistoricalsociety.org
Email info@tvhs.org
Town of Hempstead, Town Clerk's Office, Archives Section
Thomas A. Saltzman, Archivist
2 Town Hall Plaza, 1 Washington Street
Hempstead NY 11550-4923
Phone (516)489-5000 ext.3035
Fax (516) 481-9124
Web http://www.townofhempstead.org/content/tc/archives.html
Town of Huntington, Office of the Historian
Robert C. Hughes, Historian
225 Main Street
Huntington NY 11743
Phone (631) 351-3244
Fax (631) 351-3245
Web http://town.huntington.ny.us/town_history.cfm
Email huntingtonhistorian@verizon.net
Town of Huntington, Town Clerk, Archives
Jo-Ann Raia, Town Clerk
Antonia S. Mattheou, Archivist
100 Main Street
Huntington NY 11743
Phone  (631) 351-3035
Fax(631) 351-3205
Web http://town.huntington.ny.us
Email smattheou@town.huntington.ny.us
Town of Islip
Joan B. Johnson, Town Clerk
Town Hall, 655 Main Street
Islip, NY 11751
Phone (631) 224-2490
Fax (631) 224-5574
Web http://www.townofislip-ny.gov/
Email J.B.Johnsontownofislip-ny.gov
Town of North Hempstead
Howard Kroplick, Town Historian
33 Wren Drive
East Hills, NY 11576
Phone (516) 625-0123
Cell (516) 528-1149
Web http://www.vanderbiltcupraces.com/
Email JHoward@Kroplick.com
Town of Southampton, Town Clerk's Office
Ronald Michne, Historian
116 Hampton Road
Southampton, NY 11968
Phone (631) 287-5740
Fax (631) 283-5606
Web http://www.town.southampton.ny.us
Email rmichne@town.southampton.ny.uss
Uniondale Public Library
400 Uniondale Avenue
Uniondale, NY 11553
Phone (516) 489-2220
Fax (516) 489-4005
Web http://www.nassaulibrary.org/uniondale
Email upl@uniondalelibrary.org
Unitarian Congregation at Shelter Rock
Robert Sunley, Director of the Archives
Alice Kendrick, Historian
48 Shelter Rock Road
Manhasset, NY 11030
Phone (516) 627-6560
Fax (516) 627-6596  
Web http://www.uucsr.org/
Email uucsr@uucsr.otg
USDA Plum Island Research Center Library
P.O. Box 848
Greenport NY 11944-0848
Phone (631) 323-2507
Vanderbilt Museum
Lance Mallamo, Director
180 Littleneck Road
Centerport, NY 11721-0605
Phone (631) 854-5504
Web http://www.vanderbiltmuseum.org/home.php
Email archives@vanderbiltmuseum.org
Village of Asharoken
Dorothy Aiello, Village Clerk
1 Ashroken Avenue
Northport, NY 11768
Phone (631) 261-7098