Fire, Rescue and Emergency Services

FRES Personnel

Print
Commissioner's Office
Joseph F. Williams, Commissioner
Phone Number: (631) 852-4850
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
 John G. Jordan Sr.,  Deputy Commissioner
Phone Number: (631)852-4854
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
 Joel Vetter,  Coordinator of EMS     
Phone Number: (631)852-4856
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email:  Joel.Vetter@suffolkcountyny.gov
Fire Marshals' Office
Edward K. Springer Sr., Chief Fire Marshal
Phone Number: (631) 852-4860
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
back to top
Fire/Rescue Communications
Greg Miniutti  Chief of Communications
Phone Number: (631) 852-4818
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4814
Shift Supervisor
Phone Number: (631) 852-4815
Fire or Medical Emergency
Phone Number: 911
back to top
Emergency Management Office
Edward Schneyer, Director of Emergency Preparedness
Phone Number: (631) 852-4900
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4922
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
Information Technology / CAD Office
David Rubin, Public Safety Technical Coordinator
Phone Number: (631) 852-4382
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: David.Rubin@suffolkcountyny.gov
back to top

Fire Training Academy
PO Box 128, Yaphank, NY 11980-0128
Phone: (631) 924-6822 Fax: (631) 924-6825
Chief Robert Holley, Sr., Executive Director
Ed Johnston, Deputy Director
Joseph Jardin, Chief of Program Development
Chief James McDermott, Assistant Chief of Program Development
Chief Anthony Tedeschi, Assistant Chief of Program Development
Chief Larry Archer, Field Supervisor
Chief Dave Didio, Field Supervisor
Deputy Chief Fred Rempe, Safety Officer
 Louise Scarola, Treasurer
 Deborah McGinnis, Firefighter Records
 Gloria Morano, Account Clerk
 Linda Okolowich, Field Scheduling
 Sharon Miller, Firehouse Scheduling
back to top
 

Emergency Medical Services Division
Suffolk County Department of Health Services
360 Yaphank Ave., Suite 1B
Yaphank, New York 11980

Phone: (631) 852-5080 Fax: (631) 852-5028

Name Phone
Gregson Piggott, MD,  Medical Director (631) 853-5800
Robert Delagi, Chief, Pre-hospital Medical Operations and Director (631) 852-4235
Thomas Lateulere, Chief, Education and Training (631) 853-4409
back to top


Fire, Rescue and Emergency Services Commission
PO Box 127 Yaphank, NY 11980-0127
Jay Egan, Chairman

Fire Chiefs' Association of the Town of Babylon

Anthony LaFerrera, Vice Chairman Fire Chiefs' Council of Suffolk County
John Bancroft, Treasurer Southampton Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Ryan Murphy Suffolk County Volunteer Firemen's Association
Anthony Sullo Suffolk County Volunteer Firemen's Association
Edward Tully, Jr. Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Association
David Carrigan Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Association
Drew Silverman Suffolk County Ambulance Chiefs' Association
Bryan Prosek Suffolk County Ambulance Chiefs' Association
Scott Thebold Suffolk County Fire Chiefs' Council
Vincent Bologna Suffolk County Fire Marshals Association
Kyle Markott Brookhaven Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Pete Garypie East Hampton Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Richard Rizzati Huntington Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Nicholas Luparella III Riverhead Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Arthur Bloom Shelter Island Fire Department
Tim Crafts Smithtown Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Norman Reilly, Jr. Southold Town Fire Chiefs' Council
John Carney Islip Town Volunteer Fireman's Association
Terry Portoghese, Secretary Suffolk County Department of FRES
back to top

Suffolk County Vocational Education and Extension Board
PO Box 128 Yaphank, NY 11980-0128

Telephone:  (631) 924-6822
Fax:  (631) 924-6825

William Sanok, President Dennis Magerle, Vice President
Louise Scarola, Treasurer Donald J. Nimphius
Suzanne Lamitola, Clerk Alan B. Groveman
Ronald Barz Joe Sipala
Vacant 
Vacant
Robert J. Hartmann back to top

Suffolk County Arson Task Force
PO Box 127 Yaphank, NY 11980-0127
Kenneth Capon, Vice-Chairman Donald Lynch
Brett Martinez, Coordinator Edward Fitzgerald
David Andruszkiewicz Frank Catalina
Andrew Brofman Maggie Sharpe
Gene Buchner Frank Thornhill
James Condon Peter Timmons
Tim Crafts Paul Scimeme
Christian Hansen Joseph Williams
Warren Holtje
Cheryl Kraft
back to top