Fire, Rescue and Emergency Services

FRES Personnel

Commissioner's Office
Joseph F. Williams, Commissioner
Phone Number: (631) 852-4850
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
 John G. Jordan Sr.,  Deputy Commissioner
Phone Number: (631)852-4854
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
 Joel Vetter,  Coordinator of EMS     
Phone Number: (631)852-4856
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email:  Joel.Vetter@suffolkcountyny.gov
Fire Marshals' Office
Edward K. Springer Sr., Chief Fire Marshal
Phone Number: (631) 852-4855
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
back to top
Fire/Rescue Communications
Greg Miniutti  Chief of Communications
Phone Number: (631) 852-4818
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4814
Shift Supervisor
Phone Number: (631) 852-4815
Fire or Medical Emergency
Phone Number: 911
back to top
Emergency Management Office
Edward Schneyer, Director of Emergency Preparedness
Phone Number: (631) 852-4900
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4922
Email: SCDFRES@co.suffolk.ny.us
Information Technology / CAD Office
David Rubin, Public Safety Technical Coordinator
Phone Number: (631) 852-4382
Nights and Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861
Email: David.Rubin@suffolkcountyny.gov
back to top

Fire Training Academy
PO Box 128, Yaphank, NY 11980-0128
Phone: (631) 924-6822 Fax: (631) 924-6825
Robert Holley, Sr., Executive Director
Ed Johnston, Deputy Director
Joseph Jardin, Chief of Program Development
Jim McDermott, Assistant Chief of Program Development
Anthony Tedeschi, Assistant Chief of Program Development
Larry Archer, Field Supervisor
Dave Didio, Field Supervisor
back to top
 

Emergency Medical Services Division
Suffolk County Department of Health Services
360 Yaphank Ave., Suite 1B
Yaphank, New York 11980

Phone: (631) 852-5080 Fax: (631) 852-5028

Gregson Piggott, MD,  Medical Director (631) 853-5800
Robert Delagi, Chief, Pre-hospital Medical Operations and Director (631) 852-4235
Thomas Lateulere, Chief, Education and Training (631) 853-4409
back to top


Fire, Rescue and Emergency Services Commission
PO Box 127 Yaphank, NY 11980-0127
Jay Egan, Chairman

Fire Chiefs' Association of the Town of Babylon

Anthony LaFerrera, Vice Chairman Fire Chiefs' Council of Suffolk County
John Bancroft, Treasurer Southampton Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Ryan Murphy Suffolk County Volunteer Firemen's Association
Anthony Sullo Suffolk County Volunteer Firemen's Association
Edward Tully, Jr. Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Association
David Carrigan Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Association
Drew Silverman Suffolk County Ambulance Chiefs' Association
Bryan Prosek Suffolk County Ambulance Chiefs' Association
Scott Thebold Suffolk County Fire Chiefs' Council
Vincent Bologna Suffolk County Fire Marshals Association
Kyle Markott Brookhaven Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Pete Garypie East Hampton Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Richard Rizzati Huntington Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Nicholas Luparella III Riverhead Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Arthur Bloom Shelter Island Fire Department
Tim Crafts Smithtown Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Norman Reilly, Jr. Southold Town Fire Chiefs' Council
John Carney Islip Town Volunteer Fireman's Association
Terry Portoghese, Secretary Suffolk County Department of FRES
back to top

Suffolk County Vocational Education and Extension Board
PO Box 128 Yaphank, NY 11980-0128
William Sanok, President Dennis Magerle, Vice President
Louise Scarola, Treasurer Donald Nimphius
Suzanne Lamitola, Clerk Clifford H. Foster
Ronald Barz Alan Groveman
Edward Carpenter, Jr.
Brian Deedy
Robert Hartmann back to top

Suffolk County Arson Task Force
PO Box 127 Yaphank, NY 11980-0127
Kenneth Capon, Vice-Chairman Donald Lynch
Brett Martinez, Coordinator John Mueller
David Andruszkiewicz Daryl Simmons
Andrew Brofman Maggie Sharpe
Gene Buchner Frank Thornhill
James Condon Peter Timmons
Tim Crafts Paul Scimeme
Christian Hansen Joseph Williams
Warren Holtje
Cheryl Kraft
 Robert Knight
back to top

Suffolk County Combined Radio Committee
PO Box 127, Yaphank, NY 11980-0127
Norman Reilly, Jr., Chairman Suffolk County FRES Commission
Myles Quinn, Dept Liaison Suffolk County Dept. Of FRES
Kenneth Capon Suffolk County FRES Commission
Jay Egan Suffolk County FRES Commission
Greg Anderson Fire Chiefs' Council of Suffolk County
Karl Klug Suffolk County Ambulance Chiefs' Association
William Mirabelli Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Association
Richard Terwilliger Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Association
Bob Ciappa Brookhaven Town Fire Chiefs' Council
J R Saetran Brookhaven Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Nat Raynor East Hampton Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Thomas McNamara Islip Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Howard Waldman Riverhead Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Thomas Buffa Smithtown Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Chip Bancroft Southampton Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Bill Anderson Southold Fire Chiefs' Council
Joe Gardella Smithtown Town Fire Chiefs' County
William Renzetti Brookhaven Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Bob Knight Suffolk County Volunteer Firemen's Association
Peter Cincotta Suffolk County Volunteer Firemen's Association
back to top